Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Warburgia salutaris (G.Bertol.) Chiov.

(name current 2016)
Pepper-bark Tree
sibhaha
(Warburgia ugandensis)

Canellaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A1bcd Threats: Collection Distribution: Malolotja, possibly in Lomati Valley Only six trees observed outside protected areas in Swaziland (as reported by conservation authorities in Swaziland). Very few individuals in protected areas, but these are regenerating and are currently not being utilised.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Warburgia salutaris - Tall tree. Leaf-blade lance-shaped, tapering to short stalk densely dotted with clear glands, shining above, paler below, up to 10 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Flowers greenish, small, solitary or few in small scarcely stalked axillary cluster. Fruit somewhat fleshy, purplish, glandular.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz