Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower                   
       

Hypericum lalandii Choisy

(name current 2016)

Hypericaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hypericum lalandii - Perennial with underground rhizome and one or more slender erect aerial stems which are simple or more or less branched; hairless throughout. Stems four-angled, up to 50 cm high. Leaves in rather distant opposite pairs, stalkless, broad-based, lance-shaped or narrower, up to 1,5 cm long X 5 cm wide. Inflorescences terminal, repeatedly forking, often with short-stalked erect flower in fork. Sepals tapering to fine point, ribbed, up to 6 mm long; petals about same length, yellow or orange.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz