Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves/dried flowers    tree    bark    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
flowers    flowers   

Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch. var. rotundifolia

(name current 2016)
Common Wild Pear
Wild Pear
nhliziyo
nhliziyonkhulu
Nhliziyonkulu
uMuwane
umwane
umwuwane
(Dombeya rotundifolia)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dombeya rotundifolia - (Umuwane, Wild Pear) Tree up to 12 m, usually less, much-branched deciduous; flowers usually appearing before leaves. Hairiness very short, rater rough with many star-shaped hairs. Leaf-stalk c 1,5 cm long; blade almost circular, up to 6 cm diam, margin slightly wavy, end blunt, base slightly heart-shaped. Flowers copious, irregularly arranged in inflorescences at end of branches or of lateral short shoots; flower-stalk c 6 mm long; calyx segments narrow, spreading, c 4 mm long; petals white, c 1 cm long, persisting after fading.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz