Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescence    plant               

Cyperus dives Delile

(name current 2016)
Ikwane
likhwane
(Cyperus immensus)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus immensus - (Ikwane) Very robust, up to 2 m or more high. Leaves flat, strongly veined, up to 2 cm wide, stout, margin finely toothed. Stems stiffly erect, sharply triangular. Inflorescence large, copious, up to 20 cm long and wide, long axes branched towards their ends, branches bearing very abundant spikelets densely along and around them, mostly at right angles. Spikelets medium brown, partly transparent, c 7 mm long; glumes and florets falling from base upwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz