Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
   

Pavonia columella Cav.

(name current 2016)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pavonia columella - Tall robust leafy herbaceous, up to 2 m high, sometimes sticky, with strong rather offensive smell. Leaf-stalk c 6 cm long, blade about as lQng as wide; up to c 10 cm wide, heart-shaped at base, with 35 broadly triangular lobes, margins toothed. Flowers numerous in groups on lateral branches along main stems; flower-stalk short, c 1 cm or less long. Epicalyx lobes narrow, c 8 mm long x 1 mm wide. Corolla white, pale mauve or pale pink, c 5 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz