Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescences   

Cyperus kirkii C.B.Clarke

(name current 2016)
(Cyperus thorncroftii)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus thorncroftii - Small densely tufted perennial, usually less than 30 cm high~ Stem bases closely clustered~ slightly thickcncd~ Leaves soft, thread-like basal sheaths papery. Inflorescence compact cluster of c 1012 slender radiating spikelets with one or two long thread-like bracts at base. Spikelets yellow-brown, up to 2 cm long x 2 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz