Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    leaves    flower    leaves, flower    leaves flower   
               

Abutilon sonneratianum (Cav.) Sweet

(name current 2016)

Malvaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: Lubombos only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Abutilon sonneratianum - Stems slender, erect. Softly velvety through­out. Leaf-stalk c 3 cm long, blades usually drooping, darker above, sometimes with slight lateral lobing, margins shortly toothed, often tapering to long narrow tip, up to c 10 cm long x 5 cm wide, usually smaller. Flowers axillary, stalk erect, slender, up to 5 cm long, lengthening in fruit. Corolla yellow, c 3 cm diam. Fruit with sharp points to carpels, more than 2 cm diam, longer than calyx, covered with star-like hairs.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz