Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescences    plant    inflorescence    inflorescence       

Cyperus obtusiflorus Vahl var. obtusiflorus

(name current 2016)
(Cyperus obtusiflorus)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus obtusiflorus - Usually 3060 cm high, growing as isolated plants from short swollen rootstock. Leaves few or numerous slender or slightly flattened, usually about half as long as stem. Inflorescence a single cluster of few broad spikelets with two or three narrow bracts beneath, spikelets up to 1,5 cm long X 8 mm wide, either bright yellow (var. flavissima) or white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz