Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers   

Cissus rotundifolia (Forssk.) Vahl var. rotundifolia

(name current 2016)
Bushveld Grape
lidlebendlovu
nyokane
umtsebulo
(Cissus rotundifolius)
(Cissus rotundifolia)

Vitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld/Lubombos
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cissus rotundifolius - Much-branched tendril-climber, almost hair­less. Stems and inflorescence axes slender, wide-branching, not succulent. Leaves simple, alternate, usually more or less recurred and folded lengthwise, stalk c 8 mm long, blade fleshy, about circular, c 4 cm long, slightly heart-shaped at base, margin shortly and bluntly toothed. Inflorescences terminal and lateral, up to 15 cm long, widely alternately forking, ending in umbel-like clusters of stalked cream-coloured small flowers. Fruits fleshy, spherical, pink or scarlet, c 1 3 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz