Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves   

Rhoicissus digitata (L.f.) Gilg & M.Brandt

(name current 2016)
Baboon Grape
sinwati
(Rhoicissus digitatus)

Vitaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhoicissus digitatus - Much-branched scrambleg, stems thin with swollen joints, without tendrils, sparsely hairy except on stems and leaf veins. Leaf-stalk slender c 1 5 cm long. Leaflets three; middle narrow-elliptical, tapering to base, rather blunt-tipped, toothless, c 5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide; laterals similar but unequal-sided. Inflorescences small, few-flowered.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz