Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    tree    branch, thorns    leaves    leaves, fruit   
thorns, leaves    leaves               
   

Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata

(name current 2016)
Buffalo-thorn
umLahlabantfu
umlahlabantu
umphafa
(Zizyphus mucronata)

Rhamnaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Zizyphus mucronata - (Umphafa) Tree up to 10 m high. Leaves alternate; stalk up to 1 cm long; blade oval, up to 6 cm long x 3,5 cm wide, blunt, usually with shallow blunt teeth, hairless or somewhat downy; two principal lateral veins rising from attachment to stalk; pair of sharp spines often present at base of leaf-stalk, one straight or curved and pointing backwards, other curved and pointing for­wards; occasionally one spine only present. lnflorescences in small axillary clusters. Flowers small, cream or greenish, bisexual. Fruit variable in size, spherical, up to 2 cm diam, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz