Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers               
               

Impatiens hochstetteri Warb. subsp. hochstetteri

(name current 2016)
(Impatiens duthieae)

Balsaminaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Impatiens duthieae - Rhizome horizontal; stems erect, pale, semi-transparent, up to 40 cm high. Leaves with delicate oval blade, up to 10 cm long X 5 cm wide, tapering below to long leaf-stalk which often has few well-spaced thick hairs, narrowed suddenly at end to long narrow point, margins with numerous short blunt teeth, short thick hairs arising in spaces between lobes. Flowers solitary, lateral, stalk very slender, up to 5 cm long. Perianth delicate, pink or mauve, spur and front petal both c 1 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz