Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Cyperus denudatus L.f.

(name current 2016)
(Cyperus denudatus var. sphaerospermus)
(Cyperus denudatus var. denudatus)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus denudatus - Spreading by rhizomes; usually 30—60 cm high, occasion­ally more. Leaves usually less than half height of plant, often reduced to sheaths or with short free blades. lnfloreseence small, slightly expanded or congested, without basal bracts. Spikelets slender, medium or dark brown, e 7 mm long, arranged in small clusters.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz