Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves    bark    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers   

Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. var. acuminata

(name current 2016)
Silky Bark
umnama
(Maytenus acuminatus)
(Maytenus acuminata)

Celastraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Maytenus acuminata - (Umnama) Erect leafy shrub, spineless, hairless throughout. Leaves oval, tapering to both ends, stalk c 2 mm long, blade c 2 cm long x 1 cm wide, lower side paler, margins very shortly blunt-toothed. Flowers minute, solitary or very few together on short stalks along stems.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz