Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   

Searsia harveyi (Moffett) Moffett

(name current 2016)
Harvey's Currant
inhlangushane
(Rhus fraseri)
(Rhus harveyi)

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhus fraseri - Leafy shrub up to c 2 m high. Leaf stalks and underside of leaflets velvety, upper side thinly hairy; stalk c 4 cm long; leaflets lance-shaped, up to 14 cm long X 4 cm wide, sharp-pointed, entire (occasional tooth may be present). Inflorescences terminal and lateral, copiously branched, hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz