Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers, fruit    leaves    leaves, flowers           
           

Ozoroa engleri R.Fern. & A.Fern.

(name current 2016)
Drooping Resin-tree
White Resin Tree
imFuce lemhlophe
imfuce-lemhlophe
Safice

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ozoroa engleri - (Safice) Small tree. Leaves singly or often in pairs and threes, stalk up to 2 cm long, blade lance-shaped, often recurved, tapenng to narrow point, up to 9 cm long x 2 cm wide, dark and hairless above, pale and closely felted below. Inflorescence terminal, much-branched, flowers numerous, white; fruits black, slightly fleshy, one-seeded, somewhat lobed, c 8 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz