Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves   

Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.

(name current 2016)
Red Beech
imfuce
Imfuce, Umhlangot
Ndiyaza

Anacardiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Protorhus longifolia - (Imfuce, Umhlangoti) Good-sized evergreen leafy tree, hairless. Leaves simple, opposite or nearly so; stalk up to 4 cm long; blade up to 15 cm long x 3,5 cm wide, blunt, margin often wavy, lateral veins parallel. Male and female flowers mostly on different plants, small, regular, calyx saucer-shaped, petals five, stamens five with flattened filaments. Male flower green outside, white inside, in much-branched inflorescence up to 12 cm long. Styles three. Fruit fleshy, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz