Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Cyperus dubius Rottb.

(name current 2016)
(Mariscus dubius)
(Cyperus dubius)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mariscus dubius - Soft, densely tufted, usually less than 45 cm high, with somewhat swollen bases. Leaves numerous, narrow, wavy, dark green, usually as long as or longer than stem. Inflorescence occasionally branched at base, spherical or shortly oval, very variable in size, up to c 1,5 cm long and wide with c three unequal leaf-like bracts surrounding its base; spikelets white, papery, closely packed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz