Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    tree    tree    flowers    flowers   
leaves    leaves   

Euphorbia keithii R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)
Swazi Euphorbia
umhlonhlo

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR B1B2ceC2a Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Agriculture, urban expansion, habitat degradation, forestry exploitation, harvesting, alien plant infestation Distribution: Stegi, Usuthu Gorge (?), Sitsatsaweni (northeast of Siteki), Oribi Ranch, Mlawula Species protected under CITES. Habitat specific, habitat decline. Species prefers hot, dry, exposed areas. Restricted to the Lebombo Mountains.

Regional distribution:
Restricted to Swaziland and adjacent parts of Mozambique?.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Reynolds G.W. (1937). New Aloes from Natal and Zululand, with Notes on A. macracantha Bak. Jl. S. Afr. Bot 3:47-49

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz