Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyperus cyperoides (L.) Kuntze subsp. pseudoflavus (Kük.) Lye

(name current 2016)
(Mariscus macer)
(Mariscus macer subsp. macer)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mariscus sieberanus - Slender, erect, up to 75 cm high, usually less. Leaves numerous, soft, light green, c 4 mm wide with distinct midrib, tapering to long point. Stem c 2 mm diam, with ring of several spreading leaf-like bracts below inflorescence which consists of stalkless or stalked erect spikes up to c 1,5 cm long and about half as wide; spikelets spreading, slender, light coloured.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz