Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Euphorbia angrae N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
umhlonhlo

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form:
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euphorbia neopolycnemoides - Perennial, slender branching stems rising in tufts from woody rootstock, often flowering in first year; hairless throughout. Leaves almost stalkless, pointed, narrow-oblong, five or more times as long as broad, up to 3 cm long x 3 mm wide, usually less, margins usually rolled downwards. “Flowers” borne singly in forks of stem, especially in end branches; glands having small conspicuous white appendage. Fruit spherical, c 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz