Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower   

Clutia pulchella L. var. pulchella

(name current 2016)
Lightning-bush
(Cluytia galpinii)
(Clutia pulchella)
(Cluytia pulchella)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Clutia pulchella - Soft leafy shrub, up to 2 m high, hairless throughout. Twigs waned. Leaf-stalk slender, c 1 cm long; blade round or oval, blunt-tipped and quickly narrowed at base, with transparent spots, fading salmon-coloured, up to 5 cm long x 3 cm wide, usually smaller. Flowers of both sexes stalked. Fruit spherical, c 3 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz