Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyperus decurvatus (C.B.Clarke) C.Archer & Goetgh.

(name current 2016)
(Mariscus rehmannianus)
(Mariscus indecorus)
(Mariscus indecorus var. decurvatus)
(Cyperus indecorus var. decurvatus)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mariscus indecorus - Stem-bases somewhat thickened, enclosed in leaf-sheaths. Leaves flat, soft, wavy. c 2 mm or less wide tapering to long curly thread-like tips. Stem c 45 cm high with few leaf-like unequal bracts surrounding infloreseence which consists of up to c six spikes, stalkless or borne on stalks of unequal length, cylindrical, c 1,5 cm long and wide. Spikelets crowded, very narrow, slightly bent to and fro, pointed, lowest turned downwards, middle at right angles to axis, upper pointing obliquely forwards, brownish grey.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz