Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves, pods    flowers   

Acridocarpus natalitius A.Juss. var. natalitius

(name current 2016)
Moth-fruit
Mabophe
mobophe
(Acridocarpus natalitius)

Malpighiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acridocarpus natalitius - Erect little-branched shrub, sometimes becoming a scrambler, very sparsely hairy. Leaves alternate, simple, stalk c 4 mm long, often with one or two large glands; blade narrow-oval to oblong, blunt, up to 10 cm long x 2 cm wide. Flowers in showy dense elongating terminal raceme; stalk c 2 cm long, slender, downy; sepals c 5 mm long with one or two large sunken glands near base; petals c 1,5 cm long and broad, yellow, margins frilled. Styles two. Fruit segments with flat blunt wing 3,5 cm long X 2 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz