Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

branches, leaves, fruit    leaves    leaves, fruit    bark    bark   
tree    leaves, flower    flowers   

Balanites pedicellaris Mildbr. & Schltr. subsp. pedicellaris

(name current 2016)
Small Green Thorn
Liphambo / Umnono
manono
umnona
umNono
umNunu
(Balanites pedicellaris)

Balanitaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Balanites pedicellaris - Much-branched, rigid small tree or shrub up to c 4 m high; lateral branches spreading wide, tapering to form straight formidable spines; softly grey-downy troughout. Leaf stalk c 3 mm long; leaflets slightly fleshy, oval, blunt, veins obscure, up to 2,5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, each shortly stalked. Flowers solitary or few in short clusters at ends of branches or among leaves; stalk up to 1,5 cm long; sepals c 6 mm long, pointed; petals green, c 8 mm long, blunt, tip turned downwards; fruit fleshy, orange, almost spherical, c 2 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz