Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    leaves, fruit    flower, fruit    leaves, flower, fruit    leaves, flower, fruit   

Erythroxylum delagoense Schinz

(name current 2016)
Small-leaved Coca Tree
Lijobe, Izaza
likhikhu
Likhukhu
luphehlwane
umneyana
(Erythroxylum brownianum)

Erythroxylaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Erythroxylum delagoense - (Lijobe, Izaza) Much-branched shrub with rather stiff straight widely spreading branches and numerous alternate leaves; short leafy shoots sometimes present. Stem grey wit numerous lenticels. Leaf stalks few mm long, blades oval, not notched, darker on upper side, usually less than 2 cm long x 1 cm wide, occasionally larger. Flowers mostly solitary, well spaced, lateral on brancjies, sometimes more clustered on short shoots, stalk c 5 mm long; calyx c 1,5 mm long; petals white or greenish, c 3 mm long. Fruit oblong, red, slightly fleshy, c 1 cm long x 5 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz