Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, flower    leaves, fruit   

Erythroxylum emarginatum Thonn.

(name current 2016)
African Coca Tree
umneyana

Erythroxylaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Erythroxylum emarginatum - Large much-branched shrub or small tree. Leaves narrowly oval, almost stalkless, up to 5 cm long >< 2 cm wide, slightly notched at tip. Flowers numerous, close-set on short axis at tip of shoot or in leaf axils, scented; stalk c 8 mm long; sepals c 1 mm long; petals white, c 4 mm long x 7 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz