Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    flower    leaves/flowers        flowers   
plant, flowers    flower               
                       

Oxalis obliquifolia Steud. ex A.Rich.

(name current 2016)
simunyamunyane

Oxalidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Oxalis obliquifolia - Bulb c 1 cm long. Leaves numerous, stalks very slender, up to 7 cm long with long hairs near base; leaflets with few marginal hairs, otherwise almost hairless, about equal, c 8 mm long )< 1 cm wide. Flower solitary on stalk slightly longer than leaves; sepals c 6 mm long; petals bright pink, c 2 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz