Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pelargonium alchemilloides (L.) L'Hér.

(name current 2016)

Geraniaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pelargonium alchemilloides - Rather weak straggling perennial, thinly bristly-hairy throughout. Leaves scattered along stems, often in groups, stalk up to c 6 cm long, blade c 5 cm long x 7 cm wide; 5—7-lobed to more than half distance to middle, lobes with few pointed teeth. Inflorescence stalk up to c 18 cm long; flowers few (up to c seven), stalks c 2 cm long; sepals c 1,3 cm long, narrow, sharply pointed; petals pink or white, narrow, c 1,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz