Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower    flowers    flower    flower   
                   
                                               

Monsonia attenuata Harv.

(name current 2016)

Geraniaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Monsonia attenuata - Erect little-branched or tufted with somewhat tuberous rootstock, densely leafy, up to 30 cm high, loosely hairy and glandular throughout. Leaf-stalk slender, c 1,5 cm long; blade usually many times longer than broad, margin finely toothed, c 6 cm longx 6 mm wide, tapering to pointed tip. Flowers borne singly, erect at top of shoot, stalk c 4 cm long; sepals separate, narrow, c 1,5 cm long, tips with long slender point; petals white, with strong network of dark veins, up to 3 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz