Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, pods    flowers    flowers    leaves, flower    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers    flowers, plant    flowers    flowers, plants   

Sphenostylis angustifolia Sond.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sphenostylis angustifolia - Woody, branches often curved with leaves on upper side, young stems slightly downy. Leaves numerous, stalk c 1 cm long; stalk of terminal leaflet c 5 mm long; leaflets with few hairs, under surface paler than upper, parallel-sided, c 4 cm long x 6 mm wide. Flowers showy, few near end of stalk up to 10 cm long. Calyx c 5 mm long, wide open, lobes short, broad, blunt. Corolla up to 3 cm long, hairless, bright pink or violet.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz