Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    plant, flowers    plant, flowers    flowers       
                   
       

Eriosema simulans C.H.Stirt.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriosema kraussianum - Perennial, usually with more than one stem from near base, up to 25 cm high; stems and veins thinly hairy. Leaves several, stalk c 5 mm long. Leaflets three, those of lower leaves relatively wider than those of upper; stalk c 5 mm long; leaflets of lower leaves up to 6 cm long x 1,2 cm wide, often shorter. Flowers i~w clustered at tnd of it slender stalk; calyx c 7 mm long, lobes narrow; corolla 1,2 cm long, yellow. c 1,5 cm long x 8 mm wide, shaggy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz