Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    pods    flower    leaves    leaves, flowers   
pods, flowers        leaves    leaves, fruit       
                                       

Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn. var. hookeri

(name current 2016)
Bug-catcher
Velvet Bean
(Pseudarthria hookeri)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pseudarthria hookeri - Robust, herbaceous, hairy, up to 2 m high. Leaf-stalk c 1,5 cm long; leaflets three, terminal stalked, densely hairy below, thinly above, variable in size, c 7 cm long 4 cm wide, edges wavy. Infloresccnces numerous, terminal and lateral. Flowers numerous, stalks c 5 mm long; calyx c 3 mm long, lobes fine-pointed, two upper joined; corolla c 8 mm long, standard stalkless, rounded, wings and keel stalked, free from one another, various shades of pink, occasionally white; stamens mostly joined, anthers all alike. Pod flat, curved, hairy, many-seeded, somewhat jointed but not breaking up..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz