Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    leaves, flower        flowers    plant, flowers   
                   
   

Zornia capensis Pers. subsp. capensis

(name current 2016)
(Zornia capensis)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Zornia capensis - Herbaceous perennial with long tap-root, shoots mostly prostrate, wiry. Leaflets four, up to 2,5 cm long X 6 mm wide, but variable, often dotted with clear spots. Flowers solitary, enclosed between green bracts 8 mm long x 5 mm wide; calyx up to 4,5 mm long; corolla yellow, standard up to 1 cm long, all petals stalked; stamens joined, anthers unequal; ovary stalkless. Fruit flattened, one edge straight, other wavy, breaking into one-seeded smooth or somewhat spiny portions.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz