Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Blechnum attenuatum (Sw.) Mett.

(name current 2016)
(Blechnum attenuatum var. giganteum)
(Blechnum giganteum)

Blechnaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: frequent

Regional distribution:
Widespread in west central tropical and east tropical Africa, eastern parts of south tropical and southern Africa.

map key

References

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz