Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    bark    leaves, pods    tree    pods   
pod, leaves                   

Senegalia burkei (Benth.) Kyalangaliwa & Boatwr.

(name current 2016)
Black Monkey Thorn
sikhayane
umbambampala
umgamba
umkhaya
(Acacia burkei)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia burkei - Large spreading tree with rigid branches. Leaves and young stems more or less closely downy. Stipular thorns stout, hooked, formidable. Leaves sometimes up to 12 cm long (usually less) with up to eight pairs of pinnae; leaflets up to 12 pairs, relatively large, up to 1 cm long x 4 mm wide. Inflorescences elongated in small lateral groups or singly, up to 12 cm long X 2 cm wide. Flowers white. Fruits oblong, straight, flat, up to 10 cm long x 1,5 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz