Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    trunk, bark    tree    tree    tree   
               

Vachellia xanthophloea (Benth.) P.J.H.Hurter

(name current 2016)
Fever Tree
umgamba
umhlafunga
Umhlafutfo, Umkhanyakudze
umhlafutfwa
umhlosinga
umkhanyakudze
(Acacia xanthophloea)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia xanthophloea - (Fever Tree, Umhlafutfo) Tall handsome tree well characterised by its smooth greenish-yellow, often powdery, bark. Inflorescence­and leaf-stalks and young twigs downy, otherwise hairless. Stipular thorns straight, white, up to 6 cm long, often missing. Leaves c 6 cm long, pinnae few; leaflets c 12 pairs, spreading, not overlapping, c 5 mm long x 1 mm wide. Inflorescences lateral in small groups, c 1 cm diam; flowers yellow. Fruits several in cluster from same inflorescence, straight or slightly curved, flat, slightly constricted between seeds, c 8 cm long X 1 cm wide. Seeds c nine.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz