Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    bark    bark, leaves    leaves, flowers    bark   
pod, seeds           

Senegalia nigrescens (Oliv.) P.J.H.Hurter

(name current 2016)
Knobthorn
umgamba
umhlofunga
umkhaya
(Acacia nigrescens)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: frequent
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: abundant
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia nigrescens - Large handsome deciduous tree, hairless throughout. Old trunks bearing prominent conical knobs tipped with thorn. Stipular thorns formidable, hooked, in pairs at almost every leaf base. Leaves very different from all other species; leaflets few, roughly circular, up to 3 cm diam. Inflorescences usually in clusters on short lateral twigs, elongated, c 4 cm long X 1 cm diam; flowers close-set, white, produced before leaves. Fruits straight, flat, up to 10 cm long X 1,5 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz