Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, thorns, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    bark    thorns   
tree           

Vachellia nilotica (L.) P.J.H.Hurter & Mabb.

(name current 2016)
Scented-pod Thorn
Inshagu
inshakwe
lugagane
Sitfetfe
sitfwetfwe
Sitwetwe
umgamba
umNcawe
(Acacia nilotica subsp. kraussiana)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: frequent
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: abundant
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acacia nilotica - Shrub or small tree, often rather flat-topped; young stem, leaf-stalks and inflorescence-stallcs downy. Bark dark. Young stems somewhat zigzag. Stipular thorns very large, abundant, formidable, straight, often bent backwards, up to 8 cm long. Leaves c 6 cm long, with c six pairs of leaflets, somewhat overlapping, directed forwards, c 4 mm long )< 0,8 mm wide. Inflorescences in small axillary groups, spherical, c 1,5 cm diam. Flowers yellow. Fruits up to 15 cm long X c 1,3 cm wide, strongly constricted between seeds which number up to c 12.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz