Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Prunus africana (Hook.f.) Kalkman

(name current 2016)
African Almond
Red Stinkwood
umdumezulu
(Prunus africanus)

Rosaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN C2aD Distribution: Near Malolotja (Forbes Reef), near and in Mbabane Also known from South Africa (KwaZulu Natal) and further afield. Is widely utilised for its medicinal purposes.

Regional distribution:
Also known from South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal) and further afield.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Prunus africana - Tree up to 20 m high, trunk up to 50 cm diam, all vegetative parts hairless. Leaves and fruit smelling strongly cyanic when crushed. Leaves alternate; stalk up to 2 cm long, blade thin, dark green above, lighter below, up to 10 cm long x 3 cm wide, tapering to narrow tip, margins slightly toothed, midrib prominent below. Flowers small, sepals and petals minute, hairy, stamens and pistil well exposed. Fruit black, fleshy, oval in section, c 1 cm diam, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz