Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves   

Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw.

(name current 2016)
Resurrection Plant
Vuka
Vuka wemadvwala
vukawemadvwala
(Myrothamnus flabellifolia)

Myrothamnaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: frequent
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Myrothamnus flabellifolia - (Resurrection Plant) Small erect much­branched rigid aromatic shrub. Leaves in opposite pairs, c 14 mm long x 8 mm wide at broad wavy-edged tip, tapering to narrow base, folding fan-wise. Flowers inconspicuous, in erect terminal spikes, male and female on different plants; stamens c five, filaments joined at base, anthers large; ovary three-chambered, ovules numerous; seeds very small. In dry weather whole plant withers, leaves folding, quickly reviving after rain.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz