Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    flowers    flowers    bark   

Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims

(name current 2016)
Cheesewood
mkhwakhwa
sibhaha
sibhaha-senkhangala
umfusamvu
Umvusamvu

Pittosporaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pittosporum viridiflorum - (Umvusamvu) Densely leafy tree up to c 10 m high. Leaves leathery, hairless when mature, entire, shortly stalked, up to 7 cm long X 3 cm wide, often notched at tip. Flowers in dense terminal clusters, often overtopped by young shoots, scented; petals greenish-yellow, c 1,2 cm long; ovary downy, hairless when ripe, few-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz