Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers   

Crassula vaginata Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. minuta Toelken

(name current 2016)
umchobozovithi
(Crassula sp.)

Crassulaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A1cB1B2ab Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Urban expansion, habitat degradation Distribution: North of Mbabane (possibly Nkwalini landfill site) Found on rocky granite hills. Could be extirpated in the next five to ten years. Landfill site is a serious threat to locality, seriously threatened. The species is known only from this site in Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crassula vaginata var. 1 - A variety, perhaps deserving species rank, is much smaller and slenderer throughout, seldom exceeding 15 cm high.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz