Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Kalanchoe lanceolata (Forssk.) Pers.

(name current 2016)

Crassulaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kalanchoe lanceolata - Robust, erect, single-stemmed, up to 1,2 m high, stem and leaves sparsely hairy; stem square, up to 2 cm diam; leaves in opposite pairs, stalkless, bases clasping stem, blades succulent, up to 12 cm long X 5 cm wide, broadest about middle with irregularly lobed margins. Inflorescences mainly terminal, with many branchlets in opposite pairs, not flat-topped, also some lateral axillary flowering branches; copiously grey-glandular-hairy in all parts. Sepals up to 9 mm long, finely pointed. Tubular part of corolla protruding beyond sepals, lobes spreading, c 4 mm long with hair-like tip, orange or yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz