Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, leaves    flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers               
                       

Kalanchoe rotundifolia (Haw.) Haw.

(name current 2016)
(Kalanchoe rotundifolia var. tripartita)
(Kalanchoe sp.)
(Kalanchoe rotundifolia var. rotundifolia)
(Kalanchoe rotundifolia var. tripartia)
(Kalanchoe decumbens)

Crassulaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kalanchoe rotundifolia - Perennial, often several-stemmed from at or near base, up to 50 cm high, slender, hairless throughout. Leaves usually in pairs, succulent, blades round or broadly oval, margins slightly lobed or entire, up to 4 cm long x 3 cm wide, tapering downwards to stalk 1—2 cm long. Inflorescence axis elon­gated, slightly and closely branched, flat-topped. Sepals c 2 mm long, narrow. Corolla tube slightly inflated, c 7 mm long, segments c 3 mm long, sharp-pointed, red.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz