Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

frond           

Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy

(name current 2016)
(Thelypteris dentata)

Thelypteridaceae

Growth form:
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Local abundance: frequent

Regional distribution:
Pantropical, widespread in sub-Saharan Africa.

map key

References

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz