Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
   

Christella gueinziana (Mett.) Holttum

(name current 2016)
(Thelypteris gueinziana)

Thelypteridaceae

Growth form:
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Local abundance: occasional

Regional distribution:
Widespread in east and south tropical Africa, eastern parts of southern Africa and western Indian Ocean region.

map key

References

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz