Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cryptocarya transvaalensis Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)
Mountain Wild-quince
mkhonwana
umncabe
(Cryptocarya liebertiana)

Lauraceae

Growth form: Tree

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cryptocarya liebertiana - Tall tree. Leaves alternate, short-stalked, blade entire but usually with wavy edge, lance-shaped, very finely net-veined, paler below, c 7 cm long x 3 cm wide. Ovary stalkless, central. Style cylindrical, short. Fruit spherical or oval enclosed in enlarged hardened somewhat fleshy receptacle.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz