Swaziland's Flora Database:

This database has been compiled with contributions from numerous sources. Herbarium specimen information has primarily come from the Swaziland Flora Checklist project where data was contributed by the South African National Botanical Institute (PRECIS database) and the Swaziland National Herbarium, which was computerised with support from SABONET. Plant descriptions have been extracted from The Flora of Swaziland by R H Compton, and distribution information for trees and shrubs from the Swaziland Tree Atlas data contributed by Linda Dobson-Loffler.

Plant nomenclature follows SANBI usage, as at 2016.

With regard to photographs and illustrations, these have been contributed by various individuals. Special thanks go to J P Roux for permission to use pteridophyta illustrations from "Swaziland ferns and fern allies", and to Mary Kirker for the use of her photos of wild flowers in Swaziland.

View list of families and genera

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family:
Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

There are currently 6422 photographs, 108 illustrations and 161 scans of specimens in the database, representing 1486 out of a total of 3734 taxa. This does not include exotic species, which can be found in the alien plants database. This is an ongoing project, and more photos and illustrations will be added soon. Some of the photos currently included are not of very good quality, and these will be gradually replaced as and when new material becomes available.

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz