ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Eswatini's Flora Database

Families included in the Eswatini Flora Database:

Click on family name to view genera and species list
View families in taxonomic order or alphabetical order

Acanthaceae 
Achariaceae 
Agapanthaceae 
Agavaceae 
Agavaceae Anthericoideae
Agavaceae Behnioideae
Aizoaceae 
Alismataceae 
Alliaceae 
Amaranthaceae 
Amaryllidaceae 
Anacardiaceae 
Anemiaceae 
Aneuraceae 
Annonaceae 
Anthocerotaceae 
Aphloiaceae 
Apiaceae 
Apocynaceae 
Aponogetonaceae 
Aquifoliaceae 
Araceae 
Araliaceae 
Archidiaceae 
Arecaceae 
Asparagaceae 
Asparagaceae Dracaenoideae
Asparagaceae Eriospermoideae
Asphodelaceae 
Aspleniaceae 
Asteraceae 
Aytoniaceae 
Balanitaceae 
Balantiopsidaceae 
Balsaminaceae 
Bartramiaceae 
Basellaceae 
Begoniaceae 
Bignoniaceae 
Blechnaceae 
Boraginaceae 
Brachytheciaceae 
Brassicaceae 
Bruchiaceae 
Bryaceae 
Burseraceae 
Buxaceae 
Cactaceae 
Calymperaceae 
Calypogeiaceae 
Campanulaceae 
Canellaceae 
Cannabaceae 
Cannaceae 
Capparaceae 
Caryophyllaceae 
Casuarinaceae 
Celastraceae 
Cephaloziellaceae 
Chrysobalanaceae 
Clusiaceae 
Colchicaceae 
Combretaceae 
Commelinaceae 
Connaraceae 
Convolvulaceae 
Cornaceae 
Crassulaceae 
Cryphaeaceae 
Cucurbitaceae 
Cyatheaceae 
Cyperaceae 
Cytinaceae 
Dennstaedtiaceae 
Dicranaceae 
Dioscoreaceae 
Dipsacaceae 
Ditrichaceae 
Droseraceae 
Dryopteridaceae 
Ebenaceae 
Elatinaceae 
Entodontaceae 
Equisetaceae 
Ericaceae 
Eriocaulaceae 
Erpodiaceae 
Erythroxylaceae 
Escalloniaceae 
Euphorbiaceae 
Exormothecaceae 
Fabaceae 
Fabroniaceae 
Fissidentaceae 
Fossombroniaceae 
Funariaceae 
Gentianaceae 
Geraniaceae 
Gesneriaceae 
Gisekiaceae 
Gleicheniaceae 
Gunneraceae 
Haloragaceae 
Hamamelidaceae 
Hedwigiaceae 
Hookeriaceae 
Hyacinthaceae 
Hydnoraceae 
Hydrocharitaceae 
Hymenophyllaceae 
Hypericaceae 
Hypnaceae 
Hypoxidaceae 
Icacinaceae 
Iridaceae 
Juncaceae 
Jungermanniaceae 
Kewaceae 
Kirkiaceae 
Lamiaceae 
Lauraceae 
Lejeuneaceae 
Lentibulariaceae 
Lepidoziaceae 
Leskeaceae 
Leucodontaceae 
Liliaceae 
Linaceae 
Linderniaceae 
Lobeliaceae 
Loganiaceae 
Lomariopsidaceae 
Lophocoleaceae 
Loranthaceae 
Lycopodiaceae 
Lygodiaceae 
Lythraceae 
Malpighiaceae 
Malvaceae 
Marattiaceae 
Marchantiaceae 
Marsileaceae 
Melastomataceae 
Meliaceae 
Melianthaceae 
Menispermaceae 
Menyanthaceae 
Meteoriaceae 
Metzgeriaceae 
Mniaceae 
Molluginaceae 
Monimiaceae 
Moraceae 
Myricaceae 
Myrothamnaceae 
Myrsinaceae 
Myrtaceae 
Neckeraceae 
Nyctaginaceae 
Nymphaeaceae 
Ochnaceae 
Olacaceae 
Oleaceae 
Oleandraceae 
Oliniaceae 
Onagraceae 
Ophioglossaceae 
Orchidaceae 
Orobanchaceae 
Orthotrichaceae 
Osmundaceae 
Oxalidaceae 
Pallaviciniaceae 
Papaveraceae 
Passifloraceae 
Pedaliaceae 
Phyllanthaceae 
Phytolaccaceae 
Picrodendraceae 
Pinaceae 
Piperaceae 
Pittosporaceae 
Plantaginaceae 
Plumbaginaceae 
Poaceae 
Podocarpaceae 
Podostemaceae 
Polygalaceae 
Polygonaceae 
Polypodiaceae 
Polytrichaceae 
Pontederiaceae 
Portulacaceae 
Potamogetonaceae 
Pottiaceae 
Primulaceae 
Proteaceae 
Psilotaceae 
Pteridaceae 
Ptychomitriaceae 
Putranjivaceae 
Racopilaceae 
Radulaceae 
Ranunculaceae 
Restionaceae 
Rhamnaceae 
Rhizogoniaceae 
Rhizophoraceae 
Ricciaceae 
Rosaceae 
Rubiaceae 
Rutaceae 
Salicaceae 
Salvadoraceae 
Santalaceae 
Sapindaceae 
Sapotaceae 
Schizaeaceae 
Scrophulariaceae 
Selaginellaceae 
Sematophyllaceae 
Simaroubaceae 
Smilacaceae 
Solanaceae 
Sphagnaceae 
Sphenocleaceae 
Stangeriaceae 
Stereophyllaceae 
Stilbaceae 
Strelitziaceae 
Tectariaceae 
Thelypteridaceae 
Thuidiaceae 
Thymelaeaceae 
Typhaceae 
Ulmaceae 
Urticaceae 
Valerianaceae 
Velloziaceae 
Verbenaceae 
Violaceae 
Vitaceae 
Woodsiaceae 
Xanthorrhoeaceae 
Xyridaceae 
Zamiaceae 
Zingiberaceae 
Zygophyllaceae 

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family:
Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: malolotjares@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: mlawula@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook